DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced the 2020 girls basketball all-state teams on Tuesday. The teams were selected by print sports writers in Iowa during a meeting on Saturday, March 7.

Caitlin Clark, of West Des Moines Dowling Catholic, was selected as Miss Iowa Basketball 2020 by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association in a meeting Saturday.

A 5-foot-11 guard bound for the University of Iowa, Clark averaged a state-best 33.7 points per game as a senior and scored more than 2,500 points in her career. She shot 50.9 percent from the field, making 84 3-pointers.

Sports writers attending the meeting included Bobby Metcalf (Quad-City Times), Brennen Normand (Creston News Advertiser), Brian Rathjen (Atlantic News Telegraph), Chad Drury (Ottumwa Courier), Colin Peters (Centerville Daily Iowegian), Dale Wegner (Sac Sun), Greg Grabianowski (Algona Publishing), Jeff Linder (Cedar Rapids Gazette), Kristi Nixon (Hampton Chronicle), Kyle Ocker (Centerville Daily Iowegian), Matt Gengler (Missouri Valley Times News), Mike Oeffner (Harlan Newspapers), Noah Rohlfing (Marshalltown Times-Republican), Perry Bell (Knoxville Journal-Express), Richard Rindt (Oskaloosa Herald), Ross Eberhart (The Observer), Ross Thede (Marshalltown Times-Republican), Rusty Ebert (Van Buren County Register), Scott Spurgeon (Bloomfield Democrat), Troy Hyde (Newton Daily News), Tyler Hetu (Creston News Advertiser), and Zachary James (Sioux City Journal).

Coaches attending the meeting included Anthony Pappas (Waterloo West), BJ Mayer (Iowa City West), Brian Wheatley (North Linn), Colin Woorst (North Scott), Darron Koolstra (Bishop-Heelan), Derek Sonderland (Longa-Magnolia), Don Logan (IBCA), Jamie Smith (Solon), Jarod Tyler (West Branch), Jesse Cox (Lenox), Jody Fink (Highland), Josh Claypool (Marion), Mark Wiley (Central Community School), Michael Ford (Algona), Nate Sanderson (Iowa Basketball Coaches Association), Paul Sonius (West Hancock), Scott Moenck (Maquoketa Valley), and Tom Lilla (Xavier).

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was founded in February 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.

Class 1A first team selections—Chateah Wetering, senior, Montezuma; Kori Wedeking, senior, Clarksville; Audi Crooks, freshman, Bishop Garrigan; Molly Joyce, freshman, Bishop Garrigan; Macy Sievers, sophomore, Newell-Fonda; Jayde Barto, senior, Kingsley-Pierson; Maddie Paulson, senior, Woodbury-Central and Jensen Archibold, senior, Martensdale-St. Marys.

Class 1A second team selections—Hali Anderson, junior, St. Angsar; Hannah Erickson, senior, Central Elkader; Kassadi Steel, senior, North Mahaska; Maggie Walker, junior, Newell-Fonda; Tori Michel, senior, Marquette Catholic; Allie Petry, junior, Council Bluffs St. Albert; Taylor Harpenau, sophomore, MMCRU; Mallory Loftus, senior, Lynnville-Sully.

Class 1A third team selections—Danielle Hoyle, junior, Paton-Churdan; Megan Stuhr, senior, Sigourney; Lauren Wilson, sophomore, Springville; Madison Hough, senior, Graettinger-Terril; Addison Weber, senior, LeMars Gehlen; Alyssa Hames, junior, AGWSR; Macy Emgarten, sophomore, Exira-EHK and Reagan Muddermann, sophomore, Kee.

Class 2A first team selections—Grace Flanagan, senior, North Linn; Rachel Leerar, junior, West Hancock; Amanda Chizek, senior, West Hancock; Nicole McDermott, senior, Cascade; Taryn Scheuermann, senior, Van Buren; Sidney Brandau, senior, Osage; Sasha Koenig, junior, West Branch. and Kylie Morrison, senior, Logan-Magnolia.

Class 2A second team selections—Sam Stewart, senior, Mount Ayr; Kinsey Scheffler, senior, AHSTW; Kailey Jones, junior, AHSTW; Mallory McCall, junior, West Monona; Isabel Manning, junior, Van Buren; Chloe Lofstrom, senior, North Union; Ella Imler, junior, Maquoketa Valley and Hayden Heimensen, junior, Central Lyon.

Class 2A third team selections—Ellie Ware, junior, North Linn; Olivia Terrones, senior, East Marshall; Molly Schany, senior, Emmetsburg; Lexi Branning, senior, IKM-Manning; Helaina Hillyard, senior, Mediapolis; Taya Tucker, junior, Maquoketa Valley; Bailey Winter, senior, MFL MarMac and Kennedy Kelly, sophomore, West Hancock.

Class 3A first team selections—Sharon Goodman, senior, Crestwood; Kallyn Stumbo, senior, Okoboji; Ella Skinner, senior, Sioux City Bishop Heelan; Sarah Faber, senior, Clear Lake; Jaedon Murphy, senior, North Polk; JaMae Nichols, junior, Cherokee Washington; Kelsey Fields, junior, Creston and Katelyn Stanley, senior, Sioux City Heelan.

Class 3A second team selections—Maggie Phipps, junior, North Polk; Moriah Prewitt, junior, Des Moines Christian; Mya Merschman, junior, Central Lee; Regan Freland, senior, PCM; Ellie Foster, senior, Dike-New Hartford; Brooklyn Meyer, sophomore, West Lyon; Abbey Holmes, senior, Algona and Reagan Barkema, sophomore, Roland-Story.

Class 3A third team selections —Jenna Twedt, freshman, Benton; Janie Schoonhoven, junior, Unity Christian; Haley Rasmussen, junior, Atlantic; Sophie Walker, senior, Red Oak; Finley Hall, freshman, West Liberty; Magan Christopherson, senior, Okoboji; Kaia Holtkamp, sophomore, Solon, and Jaydan Nitchals, sophomore, Estherville Lincoln Central.

Class 4A first team selections—Karsyn Stratton, senior, Clear Creek -Amanda; Riley Wright, junior, Marion; Taylor  Veach, sophomore, Central DeWitt; Megan White, senior, Lewis Central; Ryley Goebel, sophomore,Center Point Urbana; Caitlyn Daniels, senior, Cedar Rapids Xavier; Kayba Laube, senior, Marion and Grace Boffeli, senior, North Scott.

Class 4A second team selections—Presley Case, senior, North Scott; Katie Keitges, senior, Knoxville; Ava Hawthorne, sophomore, Gilbert; Madison Camden, sophomore, Glenwood; Abbie Draper, senior, Waverly Shell Rock; Anna Deets, senior, Mason City; Adrianna Katcher, senior, Center Point Urbana and Kenzie Foley, senior, Sergent Bluff Luton.

Class 4A third team selections—Molly Ihle, junior, Ballard; Ella Van Weelden, junior, Marion; Jordan Cunningham, senior, Dallas Center-Grimes; Allie Meadows, sophomore, Central DeWitt; Nell Sybesma, senior, Maquoketa; Maggie Wilkins, junior, Knoxville; Libby Arnold, senior, Cedar Rapids Xavier and Aree Beckmann, sophomore, Cedar Rapids Xavier.

Class 5A first team selections—Aubrey Joens, senior, Iowa City High; Caitlin Clark, senior, Dowling Catholic; Emerson Green, senior, Cedar Falls; Grace Larkins, junior, Southeast Polk; Katie Dinnebier, junior, Waukee; Kendall Nead, senior, Johnston; Mallory McDermot, senior, Cedar Rapids Prairie and Maya McDermott, senior, Johnston.

Class 5A second team selections—Anaya Barney, junior, Cedar Falls; Audrey Koch, junior, Iowa City West; Caroline Waite, junior, Ames; Halli Poock, freshman, Waterloo West; Hannah Stuelke, sophomore, Cedar Rapids Washington; Maya Gyamfi, senior, Urbandale; Rose Nkumu, senior, Iowa City High; Sidney McCrea, senior, Cedar Rapids Prairie.

Class 5A third team selections—Alex Honnold, senior, Valley, West Des Moines; Arianna Jackson, freshman, Des Moines Roosevelt; Brooklin Dailey, freshman, Southeast Polk; Camry Dillie, senior, Davenport North; Meg Burns, senior, Ankeny Centennial;  Nyamer Diew, senior, Sioux City East; Peyton Kelderman, junior, Waukee and Sahara Williams, freshman, Waterloo West.